The table shows a summary of the activities and presentations during the AIGO conference: The time shown on your left are only for reference and they not represent the time allocated for the talks during the conference. The detailed conference programme contains more information.  
   
   
  Monday 22 Tuesday 23 Wednesday 24
  8:00 - 8:30
 
  8:30 - 9:00 Transport 

to Gingin

Pick-up from accommodation
 
  9:00 - 9:30 AIGO launch
  9:30 - 10:00  
  10:00 - 10:30 Morning tea Morning tea Advanced Gravitational Wave Detectors
  10:30 - 11:00 and
Private meeting A. Melatos
  11:00 - 11:30 with "The Dark Side  AIGO proposed site UWA Suspension Advanced  LIGO Technology
Robyn Owens of the Universe" Review
  11:30 - 12:00 inspection at   
  K. Danzmann Cosmos Centre
  12:00 - 12:30 "Listening to the Universe  Building Chair: Jay Marx
  in Einstein's GW"
  12:30 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gravity Discovery Centre  
 
Lunch at Gravity Discovery Centre
  13:00 - 13:30 Lunch at University Club
  13:30 - 14:00
  14:00 - 14:30 Isolation, Suspensions, Data Analysis
International
Vacuum and
  14:30 - 15:00 and
Participants Planning and 
  15:00 - 15:30 Other Technologies I funding  Multi-Messenger Astronomy Technical 
Workshop meeting
  15:30 - 16:00 Chair: Li Ju   Planning
 
  16:00 - 16:30 Chair: Jesper Munch   Chairs: Susan Scott Meeting
 
  16:30 - 17:00 Isolation, Suspensions, Vacuum and David Coward
  Chair
  17:00 - 17:30 Jesper Munch  
  and Other Technologies II
  17:30 - 18:00  
  Chair: Stefano Braccini
  18:00 - 18:30   BBQ at AIGO proposed site
Dinner at Gravity Discovery Centre
  18:30 - 19:00 Welcome Reception
  19:00 - 19:30 US Consul General Bus to Club Capricorn  Bus to Club Capricorn 
  19:30 - 20:00 "Exploring the Dark Side of the Universe" Evening Public Lectures and Brookside and Brookside
           
 Back   Detailed Conference Programme                 (pdf)    
           
           
           
  Organising Committee:      
         
  Chair: Jesper Munch      
  Secretary: Pablo Barriga      
 

Members: Ju Li, Linqing Wen, Chunnong Zhao, David Coward, Jackie Davidson, Jean-Charles Dumas, Karsten Danzmann, Bala Iyer, Sanjeev Dhurandhar, C. S. Unnikrishnan, Jay Marx, David G. Blair, David E. McClelland, Susan M. Scott, Andrew Melatos, Catherine Nary Man, Zonghong Zhu